Solvent Chemicals
Solvent Chemicals

Solvent Chemicals

MOQ : 25 Kilograms

Solvent Chemicals Specification

  • Boiling point
  • 60°C - 150°C (Depending on Solvent)
  • Density
  • 0.87 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Particle Size
  • N/A (Liquid)
  • Structural Formula
  • Varies
  • Shelf Life
  • 12-24 Months
  • Poisonous
  • Yes
  • Taste
  • Bitter (Not for Consumption)
  • Melting Point
  • Below 0°C
  • Grade
  • Industrial Grade
  • Ph Level
  • Neutral
  • Molecular Weight
  • Varies
  • Other Names
  • Organic Solvent Mixture
  • Smell
  • Mild Solvent Odor
  • Physical Form
  • Liquid
  • Shape
  • N/A (Liquid)
  • Molecular Formula
  • Varies depending on solvent composition
  • Solubility
  • Insoluble in Water, Soluble in Organic Liquids
  • Chemical Name
  • Solvent Chemicals
  • CAS No
  • 541-02-6
  • Type
  • Other
  • Color
  • Colorless
  • EINECS No
  • Varies
  • Purity(%)
  • 99%
  • Storage
  • Cool, Dry Place; Keep Container Tightly Closed
  • Appearance
  • Clear Liquid
  • Packaging Type
  • Drums, Carboys, Bulk Tankers
  • Hazard Class
  • Flammable Liquid
  • Vapor Pressure
  • 15 - 40 mmHg @ 20°C
  • Custom Tariff Code
  • Varies
  • UN Number
  • Varies depending on solvent
  • Mitigating Precautions
  • Use in well-ventilated area, wear protective equipment, avoid inhalation
  • Flash Point
  • Varies, typically 10°C - 40°C
  • Lead Time
  • 7-15 Days
  • Refractive Index
  • 1.37 - 1.45
 

Solvent Chemicals Trade Information

  • Minimum Order Quantity
  • 25 Kilograms
  • Supply Ability
  • 5000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Delivery Time
  • 5 Days
 

Solvent Chemicals About

We are trading a huge range of Solvent Chemicals. These are used for mixing or thinning pigments. These chemicals are able to make other chemicals effectively. Apart from this, provided chemicals are applied to a large number of chemical substances for dissolving as well as diluting materials. Solvent Chemicals are also useful to clean automotive parts and electronics. They are aid to remove grease, oil and fuels. It is applicable mostly in the chemical, gas industries etc. 

 

 

GDC has developed the best in quality of solvent which is used in Cosmetics for Faster there drying.

The resultant product is the SOLVENT



Key Applications and Versatility

Solvent Chemicals are utilized across diverse industries, including pharmaceuticals, chemical synthesis, paints, adhesives, and cleaning. Their excellent solvency and compatibility with organic liquids make them a preferred choice for extraction, formulation, and dilution tasks. Boasting high purity and consistent performance, these solvents ensure reliable results, benefiting industrial operations that demand efficiency and quality.


Safe Handling and Storage Guidelines

Given their flammable nature and vapor pressure range, safe handling of these solvents is crucial. Always use them in well-ventilated areas while wearing appropriate protective gear. Store the products in tightly closed containers, away from sources of ignition, in a cool, dry environment. Following these guidelines reduces the risk of accidents and preserves solvent integrity throughout the shelf life.

FAQ's of Solvent Chemicals:


Q: How should Solvent Chemicals be safely handled and stored?

A: Solvent Chemicals should be handled in well-ventilated areas to avoid inhalation of fumes. Protective equipment such as gloves and goggles is recommended. For storage, keep containers tightly closed in a cool, dry place, away from heat and ignition sources to ensure safety and maintain quality.

Q: What industrial processes commonly use Solvent Chemicals?

A: These solvents are widely used in industrial applications including pharmaceutical manufacturing, chemical synthesis, paints and coatings formulation, adhesives, cleaning, and extraction due to their high purity and excellent solvency in organic liquids.

Q: When can I expect delivery after placing an order for Solvent Chemicals?

A: Lead time for delivery of Solvent Chemicals typically ranges from 7 to 15 days, depending on order size, packaging requirements, and location within India.

Q: Where are Solvent Chemicals typically supplied from within India?

A: Solvent Chemicals are distributed, manufactured, and supplied by reputed dealers and traders across India, ensuring a reliable supply chain for industrial clients nationally.

Q: What are the benefits of using high-purity industrial grade solvent chemicals?

A: Utilizing 99% pure, industrial-grade solvents ensures cleaner reactions, consistent formulation, and minimal contamination, resulting in better-quality products and efficient processing in manufacturing operations.

Q: What mitigating precautions should be taken during the use of these chemicals?

A: Operate in well-ventilated environments, avoid inhalation of vapors, and use protective gear to minimize exposure. Since these are flammable liquids, keep away from ignition sources and follow hazard class regulations applicable to the specific solvent being used.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Liquid Sindoor Chemicals Category

Kaolin Powder

Kaolin Powder

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Other Names : China clay

Appearance : Other, Fine powder

Molecular Weight : 258.16 g/mol

Molecular Formula : Al2Si2O5(OH)4

Solubility : Insoluble in water

Colorless Butylated Hydroxytoluene

Colorless Butylated Hydroxytoluene

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Other Names : BHT, 2,6Ditertbutyl4methylphenol

Appearance : Other, Crystalline powder

Molecular Weight : 220.35 g/mol Grams (g)

Molecular Formula : C15H24O

Solubility : Slightly soluble in water, soluble in organic solvents

Tea Triethalamine

Tea Triethalamine

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Other Names : TEA; 2,2,2Nitrilotriethanol

Appearance : Other, Clear liquid

Molecular Weight : 149.19 g/mol

Molecular Formula : C6H15NO3

Solubility : Completely soluble in water

Glycerine Chemical

Glycerine Chemical

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Other Names : Glycerol

Appearance : Other, Clear liquid

Molecular Weight : 92.09 g/mol

Molecular Formula : C3H8O3

Solubility : Completely miscible in water



We deal only in bulk orders.
Back to top