Polyquaternium 7

Polyquaternium 7

Product Details:

X

Product Description

With an aim to be successful in this domain, we are supplying a huge range of Polyquaternium 7. It is used in cosmetic formulations as an antistatic agent. This compound inhibits the buildup of static electricity. Other than that, provided range is useful to help hair to hold a great style by absorbing a good moisture. Polyquaternium 7 is an excellent cationic conditioner for skin as well as hair purpose. It enables high alkalinity relaxers to decrease damage to hair.

  

 

Polyquaternium-7 also known as PQ 7 is Low acrylamide, non-paraben, aqueous, cationic copolymer developed for improved compatibility and clarity in anionic surfactant systems. Viscosity 7,500-15,000 mPas. Solids: 8-10%. pH value 3.5-4.5. Clear colorless liquid, characteristic faint odor. Soluble in water, glycerin and propylene glycol.


Benefits:
  • Imparts a smooth velvety feel and improves slip and moisturization in skin and hair care products
  • Improves wet combing and detangling of hair due to its.anti-static properties
  • Strong antistatic properties are ideal for use in anhydrous products
  • Provides rich, creamy foam to shampoos and shower gels
  • No build-up effect
Use: Add to formulas as is. Typical use level: 2-10%. For external use only.

Applications: 
  • Hair conditioners
  • Shampoos
  • Hair rinses


GAYATRI DYES & CHEMICALS

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Back to top
GAYATRI DYES & CHEMICALS All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.